Rating
Eswatini risk rating
Expired, last assessment only · Model activity-rating-2
Computed: 2026-10-04 01:30:50 UTC · Valid until: 2026-10-04 03:30:50 UTC
Coverage is selective. Missing or expired assessments do not mean zero hazard. Scores are heuristic indices, not calibrated probabilities. Model cards and limits
- state:
- partial
- missing Country:
- unassessed
- country Limit:
- 100
- forecast:
- assessed
- population Metric:
- urban event exposures not unique people
This is a last assessment, not a current rating. Its validity has expired or was not recorded. That does not establish that no events or hazards are present.
The rating is a composite index of reported activity; it does not measure structural vulnerability or coping capacity. It shares inputs with the Calamity Forecast Index. Neither index is a calibrated event probability. Model cards and formulas.
Rating components
Recorded hazard contributions
Mean event index: 27/100 · Eligible records: 1
Rating history
- AtoAindex 8 → 8Green → Yellow8d agoOperational status changed from green to yellowCurrent dominant event: Moderate Wildfire (CalamityScore 27); cause of change not attributedseverity component 3.6 → 5.4forecast component 40.5 → 36.0
Operational status changed from green to yellow. Current dominant event: Moderate Wildfire (CalamityScore 27); cause of change not attributed. severity component 3.6 → 5.4. forecast component 40.5 → 36.0. Context: EVENT: Moderate Wildfire — SZ Detected: 2026-10-03T12:06:00.000Z CalamityScore: 27/100 Severity: high CONTEXT: Country: SZ. Consult current official local emergency instructions. This automated index does not issue evacuation orders. No scenario matched the configured rules; this does not establish absence of risk.
- AtoAindex 8 → 8Yellow → Green14d agoOperational status changed from yellow to greenCurrent dominant event: Moderate Wildfire (CalamityScore 18); cause of change not attributedseverity component 5.4 → 3.6
- AtoAindex 7 → 8Green → Yellow16d agoOperational status changed from green to yellowCurrent dominant event: Large Wildfire (CalamityScore 27); cause of change not attributedseverity component 1.8 → 5.4
- AtoAindex 10 → 7Yellow → Green17d agoOperational status changed from yellow to greenCurrent dominant event: Moderate Wildfire (CalamityScore 9); cause of change not attributedseverity component 7.8 → 1.8population component 1.6 → 0.0
- AtoAindex 8 → 10Green → Yellow17d agoOperational status changed from green to yellowCurrent dominant event: Moderate Wildfire (CalamityScore 39); cause of change not attributedseverity component 3.6 → 7.8population component 0.0 → 1.6forecast component 42.0 → 40.5
- BtoAindex 34 → 8Orange → Green25d agoCountry rating changed from B to A (score 34 → 8)Operational status changed from orange to greenCurrent dominant event: Moderate Wildfire (CalamityScore 18); cause of change not attributedseverity component 17.8 → 3.6cascade component 70.0 → 0.0population component 12.5 → 0.0forecast component 48.0 → 42.0
- AtoBindex 13 → 34Yellow → Orange26d agoCountry rating changed from A to B (score 13 → 34)Operational status changed from yellow to orangeCurrent dominant event: Major Wildfire (CalamityScore 62); cause of change not attributed1 new cascade alert(s)severity component 12.4 → 17.8cascade component 0.0 → 70.0population component 7.0 → 12.5forecast component 42.0 → 48.0
- AtoAindex 8 → 1326d agoActivity score changed from 8 to 13Current dominant event: Large Wildfire (CalamityScore 44); cause of change not attributedseverity component 5.4 → 12.4population component 0.0 → 7.0forecast component 40.5 → 42.0
- AtoAindex 15 → 16Green → Yellow29d agoOperational status changed from green to yellowModerate Wildfire (CalamityScore 27)
- AtoAindex 13 → 13Green → Yellow31d agoOperational status changed from green to yellowModerate Wildfire (CalamityScore 27)
- BtoCindex 38 → 52Orange → Red38d agoCountry rating changed from B to C (score 38 → 52)Operational status changed from orange to redMajor Wildfire (CalamityScore 78)1 new cascade alert(s)
- CtoBindex 49 → 38Red → Orange38d agoCountry rating changed from C to B (score 49 → 38)Operational status changed from red to orangeMajor Wildfire (CalamityScore 69)
- BtoCindex 40 → 49Orange → Red39d agoCountry rating changed from B to C (score 40 → 49)Operational status changed from orange to redMajor Wildfire (CalamityScore 69)1 new cascade alert(s)
- CtoBindex 41 → 4039d agoCountry rating changed from C to B (score 41 → 40)Major Wildfire (CalamityScore 62)
- CtoCindex 48 → 41Red → Orange39d agoOperational status changed from red to orangeMajor Wildfire (CalamityScore 78)
- BtoCindex 37 → 47Orange → Red39d agoCountry rating changed from B to C (score 37 → 47)Operational status changed from orange to redMajor Wildfire (CalamityScore 53)1 new cascade alert(s)
- AtoBindex 14 → 37Yellow → Orange40d agoCountry rating changed from A to B (score 14 → 37)Operational status changed from yellow to orangeMajor Wildfire (CalamityScore 58)1 new cascade alert(s)
- AtoBindex 16 → 38Yellow → Orange63d agoCountry rating changed from A to B (score 16 → 38)Operational status changed from yellow to orangeMajor Wildfire (CalamityScore 75)1 new cascade alert(s)
- AtoBindex 16 → 38Yellow → Orange63d agoCountry rating changed from A to B (score 16 → 38)Operational status changed from yellow to orangeMajor Wildfire (CalamityScore 75)1 new cascade alert(s)
- AtoBindex 16 → 38Yellow → Orange63d agoCountry rating changed from A to B (score 16 → 38)Operational status changed from yellow to orangeMajor Wildfire (CalamityScore 75)1 new cascade alert(s)