Rating
Mali risk rating
Expired, last assessment only · Model activity-rating-2
Computed: 2026-10-09 23:43:44 UTC · Valid until: 2026-10-10 01:43:44 UTC
Coverage is selective. Missing or expired assessments do not mean zero hazard. Scores are heuristic indices, not calibrated probabilities. Model cards and limits
- state:
- partial
- missing Country:
- unassessed
- country Limit:
- 100
- forecast:
- assessed
- population Metric:
- urban event exposures not unique people
This is a last assessment, not a current rating. Its validity has expired or was not recorded. That does not establish that no events or hazards are present.
The rating is a composite index of reported activity; it does not measure structural vulnerability or coping capacity. It shares inputs with the Calamity Forecast Index. Neither index is a calibrated event probability. Model cards and formulas.
Rating components
Recorded hazard contributions
Mean event index: 36/100 · Eligible records: 1
Rating history
- AtoAindex 10 → 7Yellow → Green9d agoOperational status changed from yellow to greenCurrent dominant event: Moderate Wildfire (CalamityScore 18); cause of change not attributedseverity component 10.8 → 3.6forecast component 40.5 → 34.5
Operational status changed from yellow to green. Current dominant event: Moderate Wildfire (CalamityScore 18); cause of change not attributed. severity component 10.8 → 3.6. forecast component 40.5 → 34.5. Context: EVENT: Moderate Wildfire — ML Detected: 2026-10-02T14:20:00.000Z CalamityScore: 18/100 Severity: medium CONTEXT: Country: ML. Consult current official local emergency instructions. This automated index does not issue evacuation orders. No scenario matched the configured rules; this does not establish absence of risk.
- BtoAindex 29 → 10Orange → Yellow10d agoCountry rating changed from B to A (score 29 → 10)Operational status changed from orange to yellowCurrent dominant event: Major Wildfire (CalamityScore 27); cause of change not attributedseverity component 13.6 → 10.8cascade component 70.0 → 0.0forecast component 42.0 → 40.5
- AtoBindex 17 → 29Yellow → Orange10d agoCountry rating changed from A to B (score 17 → 29)Operational status changed from yellow to orangeCurrent dominant event: Major Wildfire (CalamityScore 41); cause of change not attributed1 new cascade alert(s)severity component 23.2 → 13.6cascade component 0.0 → 70.0population component 0.3 → 0.0forecast component 51.0 → 42.0
- AtoAindex 10 → 1711d agoActivity score changed from 10 to 17Current dominant event: Major Wildfire (CalamityScore 36); cause of change not attributedseverity component 9.0 → 23.2population component 0.0 → 0.3forecast component 43.5 → 51.0
- AtoAindex 7 → 10Green → Yellow12d agoOperational status changed from green to yellowCurrent dominant event: Large Wildfire (CalamityScore 27); cause of change not attributedseverity component 3.6 → 9.0forecast component 39.0 → 43.5
- AtoAindex 13 → 7Yellow → Green12d agoOperational status changed from yellow to greenCurrent dominant event: Minor Wildfire (CalamityScore 18); cause of change not attributedseverity component 14.4 → 3.6forecast component 46.5 → 39.0
- AtoAindex 14 → 13Orange → Yellow14d agoOperational status changed from orange to yellowCurrent dominant event: Moderate Wildfire (CalamityScore 36); cause of change not attributedseverity component 17.8 → 14.4population component 0.4 → 0.0
- AtoAindex 8 → 14Yellow → Orange14d agoOperational status changed from yellow to orangeCurrent dominant event: Large Wildfire (CalamityScore 44); cause of change not attributedseverity component 5.4 → 17.8population component 0.0 → 0.4forecast component 39.0 → 46.5
- AtoAindex 8 → 8Green → Yellow16d agoOperational status changed from green to yellowCurrent dominant event: Moderate Wildfire (CalamityScore 27); cause of change not attributedseverity component 3.6 → 5.4forecast component 40.5 → 39.0
- AtoAindex 8 → 8Yellow → Green18d agoOperational status changed from yellow to greenCurrent dominant event: Minor Wildfire (CalamityScore 18); cause of change not attributedseverity component 5.4 → 3.6
- AtoAindex 8 → 8Green → Yellow20d agoOperational status changed from green to yellowCurrent dominant event: Moderate Wildfire (CalamityScore 27); cause of change not attributedseverity component 3.6 → 5.4
- AtoAindex 8 → 8Yellow → Green20d agoOperational status changed from yellow to greenCurrent dominant event: Moderate Wildfire (CalamityScore 18); cause of change not attributedseverity component 5.4 → 3.6
- AtoAindex 9 → 8Green → Yellow22d agoOperational status changed from green to yellowCurrent dominant event: Large Wildfire (CalamityScore 27); cause of change not attributedseverity component 7.2 → 5.4forecast component 42.0 → 40.5
- AtoAindex 13 → 9Yellow → Green23d agoOperational status changed from yellow to greenCurrent dominant event: Moderate Wildfire (CalamityScore 18); cause of change not attributedseverity component 14.4 → 7.2forecast component 45.0 → 42.0
- AtoAindex 8 → 13Green → Yellow26d agoOperational status changed from green to yellowCurrent dominant event: Moderate Wildfire (CalamityScore 27); cause of change not attributedseverity component 3.6 → 14.4forecast component 40.5 → 45.0
- AtoAindex 12 → 14Green → Yellow92d agoOperational status changed from green to yellowModerate Wildfire (CalamityScore 27)
- AtoAindex 12 → 14Green → Yellow92d agoOperational status changed from green to yellowModerate Wildfire (CalamityScore 27)
- AtoAindex 12 → 14Green → Yellow92d agoOperational status changed from green to yellowModerate Wildfire (CalamityScore 27)
- AtoAindex 12 → 14Green → Yellow92d agoOperational status changed from green to yellowModerate Wildfire (CalamityScore 27)
- AtoAindex 12 → 14Green → Yellow92d agoOperational status changed from green to yellowModerate Wildfire (CalamityScore 27)